Lifetime Alimony is Back (for some)! - Chin v. Merriot
[…] I'm not sure how that is tied to federal funding, but the information is collected. The same is not true for alimony orders in Massachusetts. Regardless of what Section 659 says, no-one is reporting alimony orders to DOR, and since they are not included in any reporting there is no possible connection.

      Delete
    4. Form 34 from the OCSE is how the reporting to the federal government is done. It is completed by the Part IV-D Agency director and approving state official. The form does not appear to be completed by the DOR.

      Delete
    5. MGL Chapter 119A Section 1 states that "The department of revenue shall be the single state agency within the commonwealth that is designated the IV-D agency pursuant to Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act and hereinafter in this chapter shall be referred to as the IV-D agency." DOR is the IV-D Agency in MA.

      Delete
    6. Thanks for the info.
      How would I get a copy of a completed form 34?

      Delete